NACA History 1979 – Present

NACA History 1979-89


1979

January, 1979 – The “NACA NEWS” was published for the first time and the door to communication between animal regulatory agencies was opened a crack. Phil Arkow, NACA Secretary, edited the publication for the first five plus years and did most of the work by himself. Phil, who was a resident of Colorado, also arranged for the incorporation of NACA in that state.

November, 1979 – A small group of NACA members met at the Texas Animal Control Association conference in College Station, Texas. Discussions were held on what was expected of NACA and how to fund those expectations.

President: Mike Burgwin

Board Members: John Brodie 1st Treasurer

Conference: November 11, 1979 – College Station, TX


1980

November saw nearly one hundred members assemble in Portland, Oregon for NACA’s first annual training conference. Great subjects taught by outstanding instructors set the tone for future training to be presented by NACA. A board of directors and officers were elected. Prior to the election, names were placed on bylaws and other documents requiring a list of the board of directors. All of them had agreed to the use of their name and many of them never attended a NACA meeting. The By-Laws were adopted by the general membership and Mike Burgwin of Washington, was elected president by the general membership.

President: Mike Burgwin

Board Members: Doyle Nordyke 2nd Treasurer

Conference: November 9-12, 1980 – Portland, Oregon


1981

President:

William Curran

Treasurer:

Doyle Nordyke

Secretary:

Phil Arkow

 

Vice President:

Shelby Dow

Membership Secretary:

Shelby Dow

Board Members:

Phil Darling – Region 1
Nancy Wiswall – Region 2
Henry Davis – Region 3
Robert Fisher – Region 4
Dick Jones – Region 5
Wallace Berry – Region 6
James Weverka – Region 7
Anne Thompson – Region 8
Darlene Larson – Region 9
Ken Nixon – Region 10
Barbara Ultican – Region 11
Bill Harford – Region 12
Laura Thompson – Region 13

 

Conference: November 11-14, 1981 – Framingham, MA

William Curran of Massachusetts was elected president by the general membership and future meetings were changed to May of each year. The Internal Revenue Service recognized NACA as a nonprofit, tax exempt 501 C 3 association.

Logo Winner Announced – “Shield of Protection”, depicting a caring officer sheltering a dog and a cat. Submitted by Rushe Hudson, Director of Animal Control Amarillo, TX.


1982

President:

William Curran

Treasurer:

Doyle Nordyke

Secretary:

Phil Arkow

 

Vice President:

Darlene Larson

Membership Secretary:

Annelda Baetz, DVM

Board Members:

Phil Darling – Region 1
Lynn Tyler – Region 2
Henry Davis – Region 3
Robert Fisher – Region 4
Dick Jones – Region 5
Wallace Berry – Region 6
James Weverka – Region 7
Anne Thompson – Region 8
Joan Wallace – Region 9
Ken Nixon – Region 10
Barbara Ultican – Region 11
Bill Harford – Region 12
Laura Thompson – Region 13

 

Conference: June 24-26, 1982 – Columbus, GA

1983

President:

William Curran

Treasurer:

Barbara Ultican

Secretary:

Phil Arkow

 

Vice President:

Darlene Larson

Membership Secretary:

Annelda Baetz, DVM

Board Members:

Phil Darling – Region 1
Lynn Tyler – Region 2
Eric Blow – Region 3
Ed DeCastro- Region 4
Dave Larson – Region 5
Casey Burglass – Region 6
James Weverka – Region 7
Anne Thompson – Region 8
Diane Lane – Region 9
Joan Casey – Region 10
Candy Keyes – Region 11
Bill Harford – Region 12
Laura Thompson – Region 13

 

Conference: May 12-15, 1983 – Mackinac Island, MI

 

NACA Distinguished Service Awards

Bill Reeder
Robert Reynolds


1984

President:

Eric Blow

Treasurer:

Barbara Ultican

Secretary:

Lynn Tyler

 

Vice President:

Casey Burglass

Membership Secretary:

Annelda Baetz, DVM

Executive Secretary:

Phil Arkow

Board Members:

Phil Darling/Joan Card – Region 1
George Waterford – Region 2
Paul Knot – Region 3
Ed DeCastro – Region 4
Dave Larson – Region 5
Robert E. Lee – Region 6
James Weverka – Region 7
Anne Thompson – Region 8
Darlene Larson – Region 9
Mike McFarland – Region 10
Candy Keyes/Mike Burgwin – Region 11
Bill Harford/Mert Davis – Region 12
Harris Melemai – Region 13

 

Conference: May 24-26, 1984 – Little Rock, AR

 

NACA Distinguished Service Awards

Billie Joe
Kay Nickson

Phil Arkow was hired as part time Executive Secretary for NACA. Michael McFarland of Utah became editor of the “NACA News” and under his direction it became the slick magazine it is today.


1985

President:

Eric Blow

Treasurer:

Debi Biggs
Barbara Ultican

Secretary:

Lynn Tyler

 

Vice President:

Casey Burglass

Executive Secretary:

Phil Arkow

Board Members:

Joan Card – Region 1
George Waterford – Region 2
Jerry Canaday/Paul Knot – Region 3
Ed DeCastro – Region 4
Dave Larson – Region 5
Robert E. Lee – Region 6
James Weverka – Region 7
Anne Thompson – Region 8
William Berg – Region 9
Mike McFarland – Region 10
Mike Burgwin/Barbara Ultican – Region 11
Mert Davis – Region 12
Vacant – Region 13

 

Conference: May 16-18. 1985 – Salt Lake City, UT

 

NACA Distinguished Service Awards

Thomas Ackers
Charles Bratisax
Bob Bullard
Mary Eichler
Judy Kildare
Linda Pew
Robert Rodriques

Board member, Lynn Tyler obtained a grant from the Geraldine Dodge foundation. The grant was to assist NACA in the writing and printing of a training manual for all parties interested in animal welfare. Mike Burgwin became the part time Executive Director and a corporate office was set up in his home in Indianola, Washington.


1986

President:

Eric Blow
Lynn Tyler

Treasurer:

Debi Biggs

Secretary:

Mike McFarland
Lynn Tyler

 

Vice President:

Casey Burglass

Executive Secretary:

Mike Burgwin

Board Members:

Joan Card – Region 1
George Waterford/Gary Wood – Region 2
Jerry Canaday – Region 3
Ed DeCastro – Region 4
Tracey Sidoti – Region 5
Robert E. Lee – Region 6
James Weverka – Region 7
Bill Price/Anne Thompson – Region 8
William Berg/Martina Nicholls – Region 9
Hank Brock/Mike McFarland – Region 10
Barbara Ultican – Region 11
Mert Davis – Region 12

 

Conference: May 22-24, 1986 – New Orleans, LA

1987

President:

Lynn Tyler

Treasurer:

Debi Biggs
Bill Price

Secretary:

Joan Card
Mike McFarland

 

Vice President:

Casey Burglass
Robert Lee

Executive Secretary:

Mike Burgwin

Board Members:

Joan Card/Lorraine Moule – Region 1
Gary Wood – Region 2
Jerry Canaday/Kenneth Hogan – Region 3
Ed DeCastro/John Snyder – Region 4
Carol Abbott/Tracey Sidoti – Region 5
Casey Burglass/Robert E. Lee – Region 6
James Weverka – Region 7
Dee Newcom/Bill Price – Region 8
Martina Nicholls – Region 9
Hank Brock – Region 10
Barbara Ultican – Region 11
Mert Davis/Sally Hazzard – Region 12

 

Conference: May 28-30, 1987 – San Diego, CA

 

Awards:

Animal Control Officer of the Year – Denise Hilton


1988

President:

Robert E. Lee
Lynn Tyler

Treasurer:

Bill Price
James Weverka

Secretary:

Carol Abbott
Joan Card

 

Vice President:

Robert Lee
Bill Price

Executive Secretary:

Mike Burgwin

Board Members:

Lorraine Moule – Region 1
Barry McNeeki – Region 2
Kenneth Hogan – Region 3
John Snyder – Region 4
Carol Abbott/Bill Stough – Region 5
Casey Burglass – Region 6
Johnnie Mays/James Weverka – Region 7
Pam Burney/Dee Newcom – Region 8
Martina Nicholls – Region 9
Hank Brock – Region 10
Barbara Ultican – Region 11
Sally Hazzard – Region 12

 

Conference: June 2-4, 1988 – Providence, RI

 

Awards:

NACA Service Award – Clifford Cook
NACA Honorary Award – Ellmon Miller
NACA Honorary Award – Dorothy Bush
NACA Honorary Award – Gerald Tennyson
NACA Honorary Award – Betty Tennyson

The training manual had not been progressing satisfactorily and Casey Burglass of Louisiana was selected by the Board of Directors to take charge of the training manual project. She was instructed to crack down on the authors dragging their feet and to push for completion of the manual by the next board meeting.


1989

President:

Robert E. Lee

Treasurer:

James Weverka

Secretary:

Carol Abbott

 

Vice President:

Hank Brock
Bill Price

Executive Secretary:

Mike Burgwin

Board Members:

Lorraine Moule/Sue Webb – Region 1
Barry McNeeki – Region 2
Kenneth Hogan – Region 3
John Snyder – Region 4
Bill Stough – Region 5
Casey Burglass – Region 6
Johnnie Mays – Region 7
Pam Burney – Region 8
Darlene Larson/Martina Nicholls – Region 9
Hank Brock/Lou Lynes – Region 10
Diane Gicoso/Barbara Ultican – Region 11
Louise DuBois/Sally Hazzard – Region 12

 

Conference: May 25-27, 1989 – Oklahoma City, OK

 

NACA’s finances were in dire need of a shot in the arm. The conference provided it. Bill Price, NACA Treasurer and conference chair, called in favors earned over the many years working in Oklahoma City and as a result, a very good conference was put on with minimum cost. The much waited for Training Manual became reality and was released for sale.


NACA History 1990-99


1990

President:

Hank Brock

Board Members:

Sue Webb – Region 1
Barry McNeeki – Region 2
Kenneth Hogan/Edward King – Region 3
Karen Medicus/John Snyder – Region 4
Bill Stough – Region 5
Ronald Ultz – Region 6
Johnnie Mays – Region 7
Pam Burney – Region 8
Darlene Larson – Region 9
Lou Lynes – Region 10
Diane Gicoso – Region 11
Louise DuBois/Alexia King – Region 12

Conference: April 26-28, 1990 – Orlando, FL

Awards:

Animal Control Officer of the Year – Eleanor Staples
Outstanding State Association Award – Animal Control Officers Association of Massachusetts
Outstanding Animal Control Agency Award – St. Louis County Dept. of Community Health and Medical Care Animal Control Division
Bill Lehman Memorial Award – Dr. Keith Clarke
Diane Lane Memorial Award – Thelma Seamans


1991

President:

John Snyder

Board Members:

Sue Webb – Region 1
John Artman/Barry McNeeki – Region 2
Barbara Snow – Region 3
Karen Medicus – Region 4
Bill Stough – Region 5
Ronald Ultz – Region 6
Johnnie Mays – Region 7
Pam Burney/Coy Willis – Region 8
Darlene Larson/Don Rieck – Region 9
Peggy Hinnen/Lou Lynes – Region 10
Diane Gicoso/Dan Graves – Region 11
Vickie Cameron/Alexia King – Region 12

Conference: June 6-8, 1991 – Chicago, IL

Awards:

Animal Control Officer of the Year – Kenneth Hogan
Outstanding State Association Award – Florida Animal Control Association
Outstanding Animal Control Agency Award – Pinella County, Florida Animal Control
Bill Lehman Memorial Award – Sam Campbell
Diane Lane Memorial Award – Sue Lebrecque
R.D. “Bob” Ward Memorial Posthumous Award – James Christian Hagler, Jeanne Rinaldi


1992

President:

Pam Burney

Treasurer:

James Weverka

Secretary:

John Mays

Executive Director:

Mike Burgwin

Board Members:

Eric Blow
Vickie Cameron
Peggy Hinnen
Darlene Larson
Mike Oswald
Don Rieck
John Snyder
Coy Willis

Conference: May 21-23, 1992 – Seattle, WA

Awards:

Animal Control Officer of the Year – Marianne Hay
Outstanding State Association Award – Missouri Animal Control Association
Outstanding Animal Control Agency Award – Vermilion County Department of Animal Regulation
Diane Lane Memorial Award – Mary Viles

The annual training conference was held in Seattle, Washington. Henry “Hank” Davis returned to the fold. Hank was one of the signers of the original By-Laws and was at that time the Director of the Lexington, Kentucky Humane Society. Hank had studied law and was practicing in Lexington. Hank Davis has been NACA’s legal advisor since.

In January, Hank Brook and Mike Burgwin with the sanction of NACA, started the NACA Level one training program. The first class was held in Casa Grande, Arizona and lasted two weeks. Students were in class for one-hundred hours, hence the name NACA 100. This first experimental class’s success formed the basis for all the training courses to follow. Courses such as Chemical Immobilization, Defensive Driving, Euthanasia Training, Bite Stick Certification, etc., are now presented several times a year. Also, NACA performed it’s first evaluation of a city’s animal control program.


1993

President:

Pam Burney
Darlene Larson

Treasurer:

James Weverka

Secretary:

John Mays

Executive Director:

Mike Burgwin

Board Members:

Pam Burney
Vickie Cameron
Peggy Hinnen
Marianne Niemczyk
Don Rieck
Stephanie Smith
Don Westfall
Coy Willis

Conference: May 6-8, 1993 – Fort Worth, TX

Awards:

Animal Control Officer of the Year – Norma Haskins
Outstanding State Association Award – Texas Animal Control Association
Outstanding Animal Control Agency Award – Lakewood Police/Animal Control Section
Bill Lehman Memorial Award – Karen Stickland
Diane Lane Memorial Award – Valerie Fedorchak
R.D. “Bob” Ward Memorial Posthumous Award – David Wilson

Darlene Larson and Mike Burgwin traveled to the University of Missouri in Columbia. They negotiated a contract with the Law Enforcement Training Institute, a section of the University, for assistance with the NACA 100 training program.


1994

President:

Darlene Larson
Coy Willis

Treasurer:

James Weverka

Secretary:

John Mays
Don Westfall

Executive Director:

Mike Burgwin
John Mays

Board Members:

Vickie Cameron
Cathy Clark
Ellen Dana
Peggy Hinnen
Darlene Larson
Marianne Niemczyk
Don Rieck
Stephanie Smith
Susan Summerall

Conference: May 12-14, 1994 – Louisville, KY

Awards:

Animal Control Officer of the Year – Thomasine “Tommie” Brunick
Outstanding Animal Control Agency Award – Corpus Christi Animal Control
Bill Lehman Memorial Award – Evret Newman
Diane Lane Memorial Award – Peggy Rushford
R.D. “Bob” Ward Memorial Posthumous Award – William (Bill) Grijalva

The annual training conference was held in May in Louisville, Kentucky. Coy Willis of Texas was elected president by the general membership. Eric Blow, conference chair, put on quite a show and the conference set a record for profit. Funding is always a problem and the money was put to good use. Mike Burgwin, Executive Director since 1985, retired and John Mays was appointed in his place. The corporate office was moved to John’s home in Olathe, Kansas. John Mays became NACA’s first full time employee.


1995

President:

Don Rieck
Coy Willis

Treasurer:

James Weverka

Secretary:

Don Westfall

Executive Director:

John Mays

Board Members:

Vickie Cameron
Ellen Dana
Peggy Hinnen
Darlene Larson
Joseph Maniaci
Mary Metzner
Marianne Niemczyk (Sinclair)
Don Rieck
Shinah Simons
Greg Thompson
Coy Willis

Conference: May 18-20, 1995 – Snowmass, CO

Awards:

Animal Control Officer of the Year – John McDonald
Outstanding State Association Award – Utah Association of Animal Control Officers
Bill Lehman Memorial Award – Bill Brothers
Diane Lane Memorial Award – Gary Wilcox

NACA purchased a 100 plus year old house in Olathe, Kansas and the Mays family got their home back. NACA now, had two full time employees.


1996

President:

Peggy Hinnen
Don Rieck

Treasurer:

James Weverka

Secretary:

Don Westfall

Vice President:

Don Rieck

Executive Director:

John Mays

Board Members:

Marie Bageanis
Pam Burney
Vickie Cameron
Ellen Dana
Peggy Hinnen
Joseph Maniaci
Mary Metzner
Shinah Simons
Amy Suarez
Greg Thompson
Coy Willis

Conference: May 16-18, 1996 – Kansas City, MO

Awards:

Animal Control Officer of the Year – Maurice Waterman
Outstanding State Association Award – South Dakota Animal Control Association
Outstanding Animal Control Agency Award – Pinellas County, FL
Bill Lehman Memorial Award – Judith LaJiness
Diane Lane Memorial Award – Cbitra Besbroda

The By-Laws had been changed so that the general membership no longer elected the officers, instead they were elected by the Board of Directors.


1997

President:

Peggy Hinnen
James Weverka

Treasurer:

Don Rieck
James Weverka

Secretary:

Don Westfall

Vice President:

Peggy Hinnen
Don Rieck

Executive Director:

John Mays

Board Members:

Marie Bageanis
Pam Burney
Vicki Cameron
Ellen Dana
Joseph Maniaci
Mary Metzner
Lorraine Moule
Shinah Simons

Conference: May 15-17, 1997 – St. Paul, MN

Awards:

Animal Control Officer of the Year – David Bartscher
Outstanding Animal Control Agency Award – Williamson County Animal Control
Bill Lehman Memorial Award – Michael Gillingham


1998

President:

James Weverka

Treasurer:

Don Rieck

Secretary:

Don Westfall

Vice President:

Peggy Raddon (Hinnen)
Don Rieck

Executive Director:

John Mays

Board Members:

Pam Burney
Vicki Cameron
Ellen Dana
Robert Hillman
Joseph Maniaci
Mary Metzner
Lorraine Moule
Peggy Raddon (Hinnen)
Shinah Simons

Conference: May 14-16, 1998 – Daytona Beach, FL

Awards:

Animal Control Officer of the Year – Mark Byers
Outstanding State Association Award – Missouri Animal Control Association
Outstanding Animal Control Agency Award – Orange County Animal Services
Bill Lehman Memorial Award – Warren Jones
Diane Lane Memorial Award – Jean Atthowe
Countdown 2000 Award – Pete Berger, Linda Haller


1999

President:

Don Rieck
James Weverka

Treasurer:

Mary Metzner
Don Rieck

Secretary:

Don Westfall

Vice President:

Peggy Raddon (Hinnen)
Don Rieck

Executive Director:

John Mays

Board Members:

Pam Burney
Vicki Cameron
Ellen Dana
Robert Hillman
Joseph Maniaci
Mary Metzner
Lorraine Moule
Peggy Raddon (Hinnen)
Shinah Simmons
James Weverka

Conference: May 10-12, 1999 – Reno, NV

Awards:

Animal Control Officer of the Year – Cynthia Nelson
Outstanding State Association Award – Colorado Association of Animal Control Officers
Bill Lehman Memorial Award – Rita Bernier
Diane Lane Memorial Award – Shawn Butler

NACA sold the old house and purchased another building in Olathe because they needed more room. NACA now had three full time employees.

NACA History 2000-09


2000

President:

Mary Metzner
Don Rieck

Vice President:

Joseph Maniaci
Mary Metzner

Secretary/Treasurer:

Vicki Cameron
Don Westfall

 

Executive Director:

John Mays

Board Members:

Edward Boks
Pam Burney
Vicki Cameron
Ellen Dana
Robert Hillman
Andrew Jaramillo
Mark Kumpf
Joseph Maniaci
Lorraine Moule
Peggy Raddon (Hinnen)
Don Rieck
Keith Robinson
James Weverka

 

Conference: June 1-3, 2000 – Indianapolis, IN

 

Awards:

Animal Control Officer of the Year – Carol Wilkinson
Outstanding State Association Award – Virginia Animal Control Association
Outstanding Animal Control Agency Award – Animal Licensing and Placement Services
Bill Lehman Memorial Award – Frank Ribaudo
Diane Lane Memorial Award – Jim Thorson
R.D. Bob Ward Memorial Award – Bill Price
Countdown 2000 Award – Randy Keplinger


2001

President:

Mary Metzner

Vice President:

Joseph Maniaci
Keith Robinson

Secretary/Treasurer:

Vicki Cameron

 

Executive Director:

John Mays

Board Members:

Edward Boks
Pam Burney
Mark Byers
Gerald Countz
Robert Hillman
Andrew Jaramillo
Mark Kumpf
Lorraine Moule
Don Rieck
Keith Robinson
James Weverka

 

Conference: May 17-19, 2001 – Daytona Beach, FL

 

Awards:

Animal Control Officer of the Year – Janet Stoll
Outstanding State Association Award – Colorado Association of Animal Control Officers
Outstanding Animal Control Agency Award – North Richland Hills Animal Services
Bill Lehman Memorial Award – Hank Davis
Diane Lane Memorial Award – Carly Petal
R.D. Bob Ward Memorial Award – Vernon W. Dove Jr.


2002

President:

Mary Metzner
Lorraine Moule

Vice President:

Vicki Cameron
Keith Robinson

Secretary/Treasurer:

Vicki Cameron
Mark Kumpf

 

Executive Director:

John Mays

Board Members:

Pam Burney
Mark Byers
Barbara Cassiday
Gerald Countz
Thomas Heinkel
Andrew Jaramillo
Mark Kumpf
Darlene Larson
Lorraine Moule
Don Rieck
Keith Robinson
James Weverka

 

Conference: June 13-15, 2002 – Reno, NV

 

Awards:

Animal Control Officer of the Year – Kimberly Cherney
Outstanding Animal Control Agency Award – City of Aurora Animal Care Division
Bill Lehman Memorial Award – Carolyn Danese
Diane Lane Memorial Award – Karen Menzyk
R.D. Bob Ward Memorial Award – Nathan Mitchell


2003

President:

Lorraine Moule

Vice President:

Mark Byers
Vicki Cameron

Secretary/Treasurer:

Mark Kumpf

 

Executive Director:

John Mays

Board Members:

Mike Burgwin
Pam Burney
Mark Byers
Barbara Cassiday
Jane Decker
Misha Goodman
Thomas Heinkel
Andrew Jaramillo
Kevin Kilgore
Darlene Larson
Don Rieck
Keith Robinson
James Weverka

 

Conference: May 29-31, 2003 – St. Louis, MO

 

Awards:

Animal Control Officer of the Year – Richard Bergan
Outstanding State Association Award – Kansas Animal Control Association
Outstanding Animal Control Agency Award – Calcasieu Parish Animal Control and Protection
Diane Lane Memorial Award – Priscilla Schummrick
R.D. Bob Ward Memorial Award – Jessica Wilson

 


2004

President:

Mark Byers
Lorraine Moule

Vice President:

Mark Byers
Jane Decker

Secretary/Treasurer:

Mark Kumpf

 

Executive Director:

John Mays

Board Members:

Mike Burgwin
Misha Goodman
Andrew Jaramillo
Kevin Kilgore
Lorraine Moule
Keith Robinson
Len Selkurt
Melissa Sullivan
James Weverka

 

Conference: May 17-19, 2004 – Daytona Beach, FL

 

Awards:

Animal Control Officer of the Year – Debby Leddy
Outstanding State Association Award – Missouri Animal Control Association
Bill Lehman Memorial Award – Richard and Christine Camp
Diane Lane Memorial Award – Mary Robertson


2005

President:

Mark Byers

Vice President:

Jane Decker

Secretary/Treasurer:

Mark Kumpf

 

Executive Director:

John Mays

Board Members:

Marie Bageanis
Mike Burgwin
Misha Goodman
Nancy Hill
Andrew Jaramillo
Kevin Kilgore
Lorraine Moule
Lesa Murray
Keith Robinson
Len Selkurt
Melissa Sullivan
James Weverka

 

Conference: June 2-4, 2005 – Scottsdale, AZ

 

Awards:

Animal Control Officer of the Year – Jeff Reckling
Outstanding State Association Award – Virginia Animal Control Association
Outstanding Animal Control Agency Award – Floyd County Animal Control
Bill Lehman Memorial Award – Jerilee Zezula D.V.M.
Diane Lane Memorial Award – Justin Olson
R.D. Bob Ward Memorial Award – Phil Simard


2006

President:

Mark Byers
Misha Goodman

Vice President:

Jane Decker
Nancy Hill

Secretary/Treasurer:

Mark Kumpf

 

Executive Director:

John Mays

Board Members:

Marie Bageanis
Galen Barrett
Mike Burgwin
Mark Byers
Debbie Dawson
Misha Goodman
Nancy Hill
Andrew Jaramillo
Kevin Kilgore
David Marcantel
Lesa Murray
Keith Robinson
Len Selkurt

 

Conference: May 18-20, 2006 – Oklahoma City, OK

 

Awards:

Animal Control Officer of the Year – Nancy Clemmons
Outstanding State Association Award – Utah Animal Control Officers Association
Outstanding Animal Control Agency Award – Knox County Animal Control
Bill Lehman Memorial Award – Bill Hamilton
Diane Lane Memorial Award – Alison Gianotto


2007

President:

Misha Goodman
Mark Kumpf

Vice President:

Nancy Hill

Secretary/Treasurer:

Galen Barrett
Mark Kumpf

 

Executive Director:

John Mays

Board Members:

Galen Barrett
Mark Byers
Debbie Dawson
Misha Goodman
Andrew Jaramillo
Kevin Kilgore
David Marcantel
Lesa Murray
Keith Robinson
Len Selkurt
Kathryn Strouse

 

Conference: May 31 – June 2, 2007 – Cincinnati, OH

 

Awards:

Animal Control Officer of the Year – Terry MacKillop
Outstanding State Association Award – Virginia Animal Control Association
Outstanding Animal Control Agency Award – Loudon County Animal Control
Diane Lane Memorial Award – Lyn Woodhead


2008

President:

Mark Kumpf

Vice President:

Debbie Dawson
Nancy Hill

Secretary/Treasurer:

Galen Barrett

 

Executive Director:

John Mays

Board Members:

Mark Byers
Debbie Dawson
Misha Goodman
Andrew Jaramillo
Kevin Kilgore
David Marcantel
Lesa Murray
Keith Robinson
Todd Stosuy
Kathryn Strouse

 

Conference: June 5-7, 2008 – Spokane, WA

 

Awards:

Animal Control Officer of the Year – Yvonne Gaines
Outstanding State Association Award – Washington Animal Control Association
Outstanding Animal Control Agency Award – Pasco County Animal Services
Bill Lehman Memorial Award – Robert Weedon D.V.M.
Diane Lane Memorial Award – Patty Rusnak
R.D. Bob Ward Memorial Award – Neal Duncan, Christina Winzer


2009

President:

Misha Goodman
Mark Kumpf

Vice President:

Debbie Dawson

Secretary/Treasurer:

Galen Barrett

 

Executive Director:

John Mays

Board Members:

Liz Bartels
Mark Byers
Nancy Hill
Andrew Jaramillo
Mark Kumpf
David Marcantel
Matthew Pepper
Keith Robinson
Todd Stosuy

 

Conference: May 29-30, 2009 – St. Louis, MO

 

Awards:

Animal Control Officer of the Year – Cheryl Malone
Outstanding State Association Award – Ohio County Dog Warden’s Association
Outstanding Animal Control Agency Award – City of Las Vegas Animal Control Unit
Bill Lehman Memorial Award – Amy Weideman
Diane Lane Memorial Award – Sally Beebe

NACA History 2010-2019


2010

President:

Debbie Dawson
Misha Goodman

Vice President:

Debbie Dawson
Todd Stosuy

Secretary/Treasurer:

Galen Barrett
Mark Byers

 

Executive Director:

John Mays

Board Members:

Liz Bartels
Mark Byers
Misha Goodman
George W Harding, IV
Nancy Hill
Julie Holmes
Mark Kumpf
David Marcantel
Jamie McAloon Lampman
Mary Metzner
Matthew Pepper
Keith Robinson
Todd Stosuy
Roger Waina
Nina Wingfield

 

Conference: May 21-22, 2010 – Columbus, OH

 

Awards:

Animal Control Officer of the Year – Cynthia Dawn Gilbert
Outstanding State Association Award – Michigan Association of Animal Control Officers
Outstanding Animal Control Agency Award – Montgomery County Animal Resource Center
Bill Lehman Memorial Award – Jill Deegan
Diane Lane Memorial Award – Kathi Cavanagh
R.D. Bob Ward Memorial Award – Theresa Foss, Raymond Bland, Sherman Logan, Chadwick Alan Carr

 


2011

President:

Debbie Dawson
Todd Stosuy

Vice President:

Misha Goodman
Todd Stosuy

Secretary/Treasurer:

Mark Byers
Julie Holmes

 

Executive Director:

John Mays

Board Members:

Debbie Dawson
Misha Goodman
George W. Harding, IV
Nancy Hill
Julie Holmes
David Marcantel
Jamie McAloon Lampman
Matthew Pepper
Shyanne Schull
Robert Sexton
Roger Waina
Nina Wingfield

 

Conference: May 16-17, 2011 – Reno, NV

 

Awards:

Outstanding Animal Control Employee of the Year Award – Captain Jeff Christner
Outstanding State Association Award – Virginia Animal Control Association (VACA)
Outstanding Animal Control Agency Award – Mesa County Animal Services (MCAS)
Bill Lehman Memorial Award – Sara Mauck
Diane Lane Memorial Award – Sarah Horsley


2012

President:

Todd Stosuy

Vice President:

Misha Goodman

Secretary/Treasurer:

Julie Holmes

Treasurer:

Cindy Wiemann

Secretary:

Julie Holmes

 

Executive Director:

John Mays

Board Members:

Debbie Dawson
Nancy Hill
David Marcantel
Jamie McAloon Lampman
Robert Leinberger Jr.
Matthew Pepper
Keith Robinson
Shyanne Schull
Robert Sexton
Roger Waina
Diane Webber
Cindy Wiemann

 

Conference: September 6-7, 2012 – Louisville, KY

 

Awards:

Animal Control Employee of the Year Award – Thomas Link
Outstanding State Association Award – Virginia Animal Control Association (VACA)
Outstanding Animal Control Agency Award – Montgomery County Ohio Animal Resource Center, Dayton, OH
Diane Lane Memorial Award – Cheri Scandalis

 


2013

President:

Todd Stosuy

Vice President:

Misha Goodman

Secretary:

Julie Holmes

Treasurer:

Cindy Wiemann

 

Executive Director:

George W. Harding, IV

Board Members:

Debbie Dawson
David Marcantel
Jamie McAloon Lampman
Robert Leinberger Jr.
Keith Robinson
Shyanne Schull
Robert Sexton
Diane Webber

 

Conference: September 5-6, 2013 – Atlanta, GA

 

Awards:

Animal Control Employee of the Year Award – David Aycock
Outstanding State Association Award – Colorado Association of Animal Control Officers (CAACO)
Outstanding Animal Control Agency Award – Nebraska Humane Society, Omaha, Nebraska
Diane Lane Memorial Award – Steve Glardon
Bill Lehman Memorial Award – Catherine M. Peterson
R.D. Bob Ward Memorial Award – Roy Curtis Marcum

 


2014

President:

Todd Stosuy

Vice President:

Misha Goodman

Secretary:

Dan DeSousa

Treasurer:

Cindy Wiemann

 

Executive Director:

George W. Harding, IV

Board Members:

Robert Leinberger, Jr.
David Marcantel
Jamie McAloon
Matthew Pepper
Shyanne Schull
Robert Sexton
Clint Thacker
Diane Webber

Appointed in Phoenix

Randy Covey
Emanuel Maciel
Cindy Walden

 

Conference: September 4-5, 2014 – Phoenix, AZ

 

Awards:

Animal Control Employee of the Year Award – Jodi LeBombard – Ingham County, Michigan
Outstanding State Association Award – Virginia Animal Control Association (VACA)
Outstanding Animal Control Agency Award – Irvine Animal Services, Irvine, California
Diane Lane Memorial Award – John Crouch – Dayton, Ohio
Bill Lehman Memorial Award – Amanda Giese – Vancouver, Washington
NACA Ambassador Award – Cindy Walden – Folsom, California

 


2015

President:

Todd Stosuy

Rob Leinberger, Jr
(Elected in Baltimore)

Vice President:

Robert Leinberger, Jr.

Dan DeSousa
(Elected in Baltimore)

Secretary:

Dan DeSousa

Randy Covey
(Elected in Balitmore)

Treasurer:

Cindy Wiemann

 

Executive Director:

George W. Harding, IV

Board Members:

Randy Covey
Misha Goodman
Emanuel Maciel
David Marcantel
Shyanne Schull
Clint Thacker
Cindy Walden
Diane Webber

Elected in Baltimore

Cynthia Brewer

 

Conference: October 1-2, 2015 – Baltimore, MD

 

Awards:

Animal Control Employee of the Year Award – Cpl. Phillip King – Sevier County, Tennessee
Outstanding State Association Award – Virginia Animal Control Association (VACA)
Outstanding Animal Control Agency Award – Stratford Animal Control – Stratford, Connecticut
Diane Lane Memorial Award – Angelika Lingl – Chattanooga, Tennessee
Bill Lehman Memorial Award – Susie Schramm – Jefferson County, West Virginia

 


2016

President:

Robert Leinberger, Jr.

Vice President:

Dan DeSousa

Diane Webber
(Elected in Seattle)

Secretary:

Randy Covey

Treasurer:

Cindy Wiemann

 

Executive Director:

George W. Harding, IV

Board Members:

Cynthia Brewer
Misha Goodman
Emanuel Maciel
David Marcantel
Todd Stosuy
Clint Thacker
Cindy Walden

Elected in Seattle

Scott Giacoppo
Adam Ricci

 

Conference: October 6-7, 2016 – Seattle, WA

 

Awards:

Animal Control Employee of the Year Award – Ann Graves – Seattle, WA
Outstanding State Association Award – Virginia Animal Control Association (VACA)
Outstanding Animal Control Agency Award – San Antonio Animal Care Services – San Antonio, TX
Diane Lane Memorial Award – Tami Bauman – Los Angeles, CA
Bill Lehman Memorial Award – Joyce Thorgrimson – Sacramento, CA

 


2017

President:

Robert Leinberger, Jr.

Diane Webber
(Elected in Virginia Beach)

Vice President:

Diane Webber

Robert Leinberger, Jr.
(Elected in Virginia Beach)

Secretary:

Randy Covey

Clint Thacker
(Elected in Virginia Beach)

Treasurer:

Cindy Wiemann

 

Executive Director:

George W. Harding, IV

Board Members:

Cynthia Brewer
Misha Goodman
Scott Giacoppo
Emanuel Maciel
Adam Ricci
Todd Stosuy
Clint Thacker
Cindy Walden

Elected in Virginia Beach
Alice Burton
Kimberly Cherney
Susan Cosby

 

 

Conference: October 18-20, 2017 – Virginia Beach, Virginia

 

Awards:

Animal Control Employee of the Year Award – Terry Funderburk – Citrus County, FL
Outstanding State Association Award – Virginia Animal Control Association (VACA)
Outstanding Animal Control Agency Award – Boulder City Police, Animal Control Unit- Boulder, CO
Diane Lane Memorial Award – Angela Stell- Albuquerque, NM
Bill Lehman Memorial Award – Rachel Melancon – St. Charles, LA

 


2018

President:

Diane Webber
Robert Leinberger, Jr. July 2018

Misha Goodman
(Elected in Denver)

Vice President:

Randy Covey

Adam Ricci
(Elected in Denver)

Secretary:

Clint Thacker

Janee Boswell
(Elected in Denver)

Treasurer:
Cindy Wiemann

Sue Cosby
(Elected in Denver)

 

Executive Director:
George W. Harding, IV
Kimberly Cherney (interim) April 2018
John W Thompson, November 2018

Board Members:
Alice Burton
Kimberly Cherney
Randy Covey
Misha Goodman
Scott Giacoppo
Cindy WaldenElected in Denver
Lauren Bluestone
Nicholas Lippincott 

 

Conference: October 17-19, 2018 – Denver, Colorado

 

Awards:

Animal Control Employee of the Year Award – Rachel Solveira
Outstanding State Association Award – Virginia Animal Control Association
Outstanding Animal Control Agency Award – Calcasieu Parish Animal Services and Adoption Center
Diane Lane Memorial Award – John Maretti
Bill Lehman Memorial Award –

 

 


2019

President:
Misha Goodman

Scott Giacoppo
(Elected in Orlando)

Vice President:
Adam Ricci

Secretary:
Janee Boswell

Treasurer:
Sue Cosby

Kristen Hassen-Auerbach
(Elected in Orlando)

 

Executive Director:
John W Thompson,

Board Members:
Alice Burton
Lauren Bluestone
Sue Cosby
Misha Goodman
Nicholas Lippincott
Clint Thacker
Cindy Wiemann

Elected in Orlando

Dr. Josh Fisher
Scott Giacoppo
Kristen Hassen-Auerbach
Adam Ricci
Cindy Walden

Appointed in Orlando
Edward Jamison

 

Conference: October 9-11, 2019 – Orlando, Florida

 

2019 NACA Awards

Agency / Organizational Awards
2019 Outstanding State Association – Colorado Association of Animal Control Officers
2019 Outstanding Animal Care and Control Agency – Albuquerque Animal Welfare Department
2019 Outstanding Law Enforcement Agency Award – Federal Law Enforcement Training Center

Individual Awards
2019 Community Leadership Award – David Dallahon
2019 Animal Welfare Leadership Award – Ryan Soulsby
2019 Veterinarian of the Year – Dr. Martha Smith-Blackmore
2019 Prosecutor of the Year – Michelle Welch
2019 Bill Lehman Memorial Award – Amanda Giese
2019 Diane Lane Memorial Award – Dr. Jennifer Hennessey-Bremseth
2019 Animal Care and Control Employee of the Year Award – Henry Brzeninski
2019 Lifetime Achievement Award – Misha Goodman
2019 President’s Award – Paul Murphy

Subscribe to NACA News

Join NACA Today!

Become a part of the largest community of animal care and control professionals in the country.